Is Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and peanut butter flavors are prominent, offering a sweet, slightly salty profile. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits; some reviewers note a slightly chalky aftertaste. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, between meals, or after workouts; reviewers praise portability while noting variable sweetness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (invert cane syrup*, cane sugar*, brown rice syrup*), soy protein isolate, vegetable glycerin, palm kernel oil, soy flour, rice flour, chicory root fibre, natural flavour, peanuts*, cocoa butter, cocoa, peanut butter*, soy protein concentrate, vegetable oil*, salt, rice starch, soy lecithin, tocopherols.

Check Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroSpud Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast