Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense handheld bar with rich, bittersweet and nutty flavor notes, a slightly crisp exterior yielding to a soft, chewy, creamy interior. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, pre- or post-workout grab, or travel convenience. Reviewers praise satisfying texture and taste; some report excessive sweetness or occasional grittiness and complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend, Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Allulose, Erythritol, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Baking Soda, Peanut Oil, Sucralose, Stevia, Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go