Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Dense handheld bar with rich, bittersweet and nutty flavor notes, a slightly crisp exterior yielding to a soft, chewy, creamy interior. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, pre- or post-workout grab, or travel convenience. Reviewers praise satisfying texture and taste; some report excessive sweetness or occasional grittiness and complaints.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense handheld bar with rich, bittersweet and nutty flavor notes, a slightly crisp exterior yielding to a soft, chewy, creamy interior. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, pre- or post-workout grab, or travel convenience. Reviewers praise satisfying texture and taste; some report excessive sweetness or occasional grittiness and complaints.
Ingredients
Protein Blend, Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Allulose, Erythritol, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Baking Soda, Peanut Oil, Sucralose, Stevia, Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin
Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


