Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense handheld bar with rich, bittersweet and nutty flavor notes, a slightly crisp exterior yielding to a soft, chewy, creamy interior. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, pre- or post-workout grab, or travel convenience. Reviewers praise satisfying texture and taste; some report excessive sweetness or occasional grittiness and complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend, Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Allulose, Erythritol, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Baking Soda, Peanut Oil, Sucralose, Stevia, Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chocolate Peanut Butter Hero Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go