Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS PEANUTS AND OATS. MAY CONTAIN SOY, WHEAT, TRITICALE, BARLEY, RYE, TREE NUTS, AND TRACES OF MILK.
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


