Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CRUNCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber
  • non gmosoy fiber beet fiber and natural flavours

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Promax Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calciumcaseinate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate, L-glutamine, L-leucine,l-isoleucine, L-valine), Corn Syrup, Non Gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Protein Isolate, Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palmkernal Oil, Cocoa, Whey Non-fat Dry Milk Soy Lecithin And Natural Vanillaflavour), Roasted Soy Nuts, Peanut Butter, Guar Gum, Oat Fiber, Non Gmosoy Fiber Beet Fiber And Natural Flavours, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesum Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Andcyanocobalamin

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go