Is CHOCOLATE PRETZEL PROTEIN NUT CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate

hydrolyzed whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), ROASTED ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, COCOA POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SOY PROTEIN, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, HONEY, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FIBER, TAPIOCA STARCH, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT, YEAST.

Check CHOCOLATE PRETZEL PROTEIN NUT CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep