Is CHOCOLATE PRETZEL PROTEIN NUT CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), ROASTED ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, COCOA POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SOY PROTEIN, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, HONEY, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FIBER, TAPIOCA STARCH, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT, YEAST.

Check CHOCOLATE PRETZEL PROTEIN NUT CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep