Is CHOCOLATE PRETZEL PROTEIN NUT CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- malt
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), ROASTED ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, COCOA POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SOY PROTEIN, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, HONEY, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FIBER, TAPIOCA STARCH, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT, YEAST.
Check CHOCOLATE PRETZEL PROTEIN NUT CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PRETZEL PROTEIN NUT CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


