Is CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-dipped bars offer a smooth chocolate flavor with a firm, crisp coating and a soft, creamy interior. Commonly eaten as single-serve snacks, dessert portions, or offered at gatherings, reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning, convenient packaging, enjoyable chocolate taste, moderate sweetness, variability in coating thickness, and occasional stickiness reported when warm.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go