Is CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-dipped bars offer a smooth chocolate flavor with a firm, crisp coating and a soft, creamy interior. Commonly eaten as single-serve snacks, dessert portions, or offered at gatherings, reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning, convenient packaging, enjoyable chocolate taste, moderate sweetness, variability in coating thickness, and occasional stickiness reported when warm.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go