Is Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk chocolate
- pasteurized cream
- carrageenan
- butter
- milk
- cream
- whipping cream
- nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- +2 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Eggs (Cage Free Eggs, Citric Acid ), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Salt), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean,, Cottonseed, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk Fortified With Vitamins A And D, Cocoa, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color
Check Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Silk Pie, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


