Is Chocolate Tres Leches Parfait, 14 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached unbromated wheat flour
- wheat
- starch
- tapioca food starch
unbleached unbromated wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
heavy whipping cream (grade a cream, sodium citrate, carrageenan), chocolate cake (cane sugar, unbleached unbromated wheat flour, natural cocoa, palm shortening, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium of bicarbonate, starch) , tapioca food starch, dextrose, salt, soy flour, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, guar gum), eggs, canola oil, water, evaporated milk (milk, dipotassium phosphate, carageenan, vitamin d3), sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), powdered sugar (organic cane sugar, organic tapioca starch), caramel sauce (organic cream (milk), organic cane sugar, organic tapioca syrup, organic butter (organic cream, salt), organic vanilla, sea salt), vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla extractives), non-gmo
Check Chocolate Tres Leches Parfait, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Tres Leches Parfait, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Tres Leches Parfait, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


