Is Chocolates Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- skim milk powder
- milk proteins
- whey powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Modified (palm, vegetable) fats, Hazelnuts, Skim milk powder, Whey powder, Coconut, Almonds, Wheat flour, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Milk powder, Cocoa powder, Soy and/or sunflower lecithin, Wheat starch, Anhydrous milk fat, Freeze-dried coffee, Modified sunflower oil, Tapioca starch, Milk proteins, Flavours, Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium bicarbonate, Salt.
Check Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


