Is CHOCOLATEY CANYON MIX, CHOCOLATEY CANYON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • carrageenan
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate caramels
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • anhydrous dextrose soy lecithin
  • +8 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), PEANUTS, CANDY COATED CONFECTION (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), RAISINS (RAISINS, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CASHEWS CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING], PEANUTS, SUGAR, RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SKIM MILK SUGAR], ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, INVERTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGWHITES, CITRIC ACID, GUMARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1], XANTHAN GUM), BOSTON BAKED BEANS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), ALMONDS, GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING]), PECANS, BRAZIL NUTS, PISTACHIO KERNELS, FILBERTS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATEY CANYON MIX, CHOCOLATEY CANYON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping