Is CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT, HYDROGENATED PALM) SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) LACTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER. TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1).
Check CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


