Is Chocolats Favoris Fondue Original Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • 35% cocoa solids milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Min. 35% Cocoa Solids Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Nuts, Wheat

Check Chocolats Favoris Fondue Original Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking