Is CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy crisp rice
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin

soy crisp rice

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM], SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIERS], SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SOY CRISP RICE (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH), CORN SYRUP, INULIN, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), PEANUT FLAVORED WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (DIETARY FIBER), RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT, RICE BRAN, CALCIUM CARBONATE), FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, ORGANIC SUN BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEED, DEHYDRATED CANE JUICE, SALT, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), CANOLA OIL, GLYCERINE, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL PREMIX (CALCIUM, VITAMIN C, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, IRON, ZINC, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B1, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FROM SUNFLOWER.

Check CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast