Is CHOCORETAS CANDY, CHOCOLATE, MINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • casein
  • milk fat
  • whole milk sustitute
  • lactose
  • whey
  • skim milk sustitute
  • lecithin

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SKIM MILK SUSTITUTE (WHEY, LACTOSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN), COCOA, WHOLE MILK SUSTITUTE (WHEY, MILK FAT, CORN SYRUP, CASEIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, ANTIOXIDANT BHT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ARABIC GUM, MODIFIED STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED TRIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN (SOY), YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, CARNAUBA WAX, TALC, SALT.

Check CHOCORETAS CANDY, CHOCOLATE, MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go