Is Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural peppermint flavor
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Dark chocolate* (cocoa mass*, cocoa butter*, low-fat cocoa powder*, cane sugar*, vanilla extract*), Milk chocolate* (cane sugar*, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder*, unsweetened chocolate*, vanilla extract*), Chocolate cookie crumble topping* (tapioca starch*, rice flour*, sugar*, cocoa*, palm oil*, sea salt, chocolate liquor*, soy lecithin*, natural flavor*, sodium bicarbonate), Crushed hard candy* (sugar*, rice syrup*, radish concentrate*, apple concentrate*, black currant concentrate*, natural peppermint flavor*). *Organic. Contains: Milk and Soy. May contain: Peanuts and tree nuts.
Check Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Simply Nutty Dark Chocolate, Peanut and Almond Bars
COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM BARS COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH
Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE MINI ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH
Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


