Is Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- rice syrup
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Dark chocolate* (cocoa mass*, cocoa butter*, low-fat cocoa powder*, cane sugar*, vanilla extract*), Milk chocolate* (cane sugar*, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder*, unsweetened chocolate*, vanilla extract*), Chocolate cookie crumble topping* (tapioca starch*, rice flour*, sugar*, cocoa*, palm oil*, sea salt, chocolate liquor*, soy lecithin*, natural flavor*, sodium bicarbonate), Crushed hard candy* (sugar*, rice syrup*, radish concentrate*, apple concentrate*, black currant concentrate*, natural peppermint flavor*). *Organic. Contains: Milk and Soy. May contain: Peanuts and tree nuts.
Check Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Milk Chocolate Snaps Peppermint and Cookie Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Simply Nutty Dark Chocolate, Peanut and Almond Bars
COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM BARS COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH
Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE MINI ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH
Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


