Is CHOKOLETA CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOW POP WITH GUMMIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW: (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD GRENETIN, CORN AND/OR WHEAT STARCH, VANILLA ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MAY CONTAIN BLUE FD&C #1). CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATING: (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT). GUMMIES: (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GRENETIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL, PINEAPPLE, STRAWBERRY AND GRAPE ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED FD&C #40, YELLOW FD&C #6, YELLOW FD&C #5, BLUE FD&C #1).

Check CHOKOLETA CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOW POP WITH GUMMIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go