Is CHOKOLETA CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOW POP WITH GUMMIES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW: (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD GRENETIN, CORN AND/OR WHEAT STARCH, VANILLA ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MAY CONTAIN BLUE FD&C #1). CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATING: (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA AND CHOCOLATE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT). GUMMIES: (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GRENETIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL, PINEAPPLE, STRAWBERRY AND GRAPE ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED FD&C #40, YELLOW FD&C #6, YELLOW FD&C #5, BLUE FD&C #1).
Check CHOKOLETA CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOW POP WITH GUMMIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOKOLETA CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOW POP WITH GUMMIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


