Is Cholula Chili Lime Pork Carnitas Burrito Bowl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (water, White Rice), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Cooked Seasoned Pulled Pork (pork, Water, Salt), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Black Beans (black Beans, Water), Fire-roasted Red Onion, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cholula Hot Sauce (water, Peppers [arbol And Piquin], Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Water, Guajillo Chili Pepper Base (water, Guajillo Chili, Onion Puree, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices [including Mustard], Cilantro, Garlic Puree, Sesame Seeds, Paprika, Corn Starch, Citric Acid), Chicken Stock Concentrate (chicken Stock, Natural Flavors [contains Chicken Meat], Salt, Chicken Fat, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Spices, Vegetable Stock [carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic], Canola Oil, Onion, Crystallized Lime [citric Acid, Natural Lime Flavor {maltodextrin, Sugar, Lime Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate}], Cilantro, Garlic [garlic, Water], Salt, Flavor [contains Maltodextrin], Spices [cumin, Black Pepper, Oregano, Paprika], Corn Starch, Sugar, Annatto Color [food Starch-modified, Annatto Extract]). Contains Mlk, Sesame.

Check Cholula Chili Lime Pork Carnitas Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go