Is Cholula Chili Lime Pork Carnitas Burrito Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural lime flavor
- flavor
- food starch-modified
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (water, White Rice), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Cooked Seasoned Pulled Pork (pork, Water, Salt), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Black Beans (black Beans, Water), Fire-roasted Red Onion, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cholula Hot Sauce (water, Peppers [arbol And Piquin], Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Water, Guajillo Chili Pepper Base (water, Guajillo Chili, Onion Puree, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices [including Mustard], Cilantro, Garlic Puree, Sesame Seeds, Paprika, Corn Starch, Citric Acid), Chicken Stock Concentrate (chicken Stock, Natural Flavors [contains Chicken Meat], Salt, Chicken Fat, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Spices, Vegetable Stock [carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic], Canola Oil, Onion, Crystallized Lime [citric Acid, Natural Lime Flavor {maltodextrin, Sugar, Lime Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate}], Cilantro, Garlic [garlic, Water], Salt, Flavor [contains Maltodextrin], Spices [cumin, Black Pepper, Oregano, Paprika], Corn Starch, Sugar, Annatto Color [food Starch-modified, Annatto Extract]). Contains Mlk, Sesame.
Check Cholula Chili Lime Pork Carnitas Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Chili Lime Pork Carnitas Burrito Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Tajín Clásico Seasoning, Chili Lime Seasoning, 9 oz
Trader Joe's Chicken Burrito Bowl
Tajín® Clásico Reduced Sodium Seasoning, Mexican Chili Lime Seasoning, 5 oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


