Is Cholula Hot Sauce Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Moderate, tangy heat with subtle smoky and savory notes; smooth, pourable consistency that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish eggs, tacos, soups, pizza, sandwiches, and snacks, or stirred into sauces and marinades. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor and versatile seasoning power, praising taste while calling heat level mild to moderate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dried chili peppers (arbol and piquin), Salt, Acetic acid, Xanthan gum, Spices, Apple vinegar, Garlic powder, Natural flavour.

Check Cholula Hot Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
PepperyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping