Is Cholula Hot Sauce Original Pescatarian?

Description
Moderate, tangy heat with subtle smoky and savory notes; smooth, pourable consistency that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish eggs, tacos, soups, pizza, sandwiches, and snacks, or stirred into sauces and marinades. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor and versatile seasoning power, praising taste while calling heat level mild to moderate.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Moderate, tangy heat with subtle smoky and savory notes; smooth, pourable consistency that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish eggs, tacos, soups, pizza, sandwiches, and snacks, or stirred into sauces and marinades. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor and versatile seasoning power, praising taste while calling heat level mild to moderate.
Ingredients
Water, Dried chili peppers (arbol and piquin), Salt, Acetic acid, Xanthan gum, Spices, Apple vinegar, Garlic powder, Natural flavour.
Check Cholula Hot Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Hot Sauce Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


