Is Cholula Original Mexican Hot Sauce 150ml Gluten Free?

Description
This hot sauce delivers mild, tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Reviewers frequently cite versatility—popular on eggs, tacos, soups, and sandwiches—and praise consistent, balanced flavor and handy bottle size; a minority report occasional drips from the bottle neck during use in everyday cooking and dining.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This hot sauce delivers mild, tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Reviewers frequently cite versatility—popular on eggs, tacos, soups, and sandwiches—and praise consistent, balanced flavor and handy bottle size; a minority report occasional drips from the bottle neck during use in everyday cooking and dining.
Ingredients
Chilli peppers (5%) (arbol, piquin), salt, acid (acetic acid), stabiliser (xanthan gum), rice flour, spices, apple cider vinegar, natural flavourings.
Check Cholula Original Mexican Hot Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Original Mexican Hot Sauce 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cholula Original Mexican Hot Sauce 150ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


