Is Cholula Salsa Original Medium Pescatarian?

Description
Medium hot sauce with tangy, slightly smoky flavor and moderate, lingering heat. Smooth, pourable texture coats foods evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, eggs, burritos, grilled meats, and soups; reviewers note dependable spice level, balanced flavor, and convenient bottle for controlled application, while some mention wanting more pronounced kick occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- spices & natural flavor
spices & natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium hot sauce with tangy, slightly smoky flavor and moderate, lingering heat. Smooth, pourable texture coats foods evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, eggs, burritos, grilled meats, and soups; reviewers note dependable spice level, balanced flavor, and convenient bottle for controlled application, while some mention wanting more pronounced kick occasionally.
Ingredients
TOMATO, ONION, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ARBOL PEPPER, CUMIN, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, SPICES & NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Cholula Salsa Original Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Salsa Original Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


