Is Chomps Original Beef Stick Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- antibiotic-free chicken
- encapsulated lactic acid
- water, encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder
stuffed in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
antibiotic-free chicken
encapsulated lactic acid
water, encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Antibiotic-free Chicken, Less Than 2% Of: Water, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Cherry Powder, Red Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Chili Pepper, Paprika, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cumin, Stuffed In A Beef Collagen Casing
Check Chomps Original Beef Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Original Beef Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch


