Is Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished Gluten Free?

Description
These original sticks deliver a savory, mildly smoky profile with a firm outer snap and slightly chewy interior. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and portable single-serve packaging, praising convenience for snacks, hikes, and lunchboxes. Common criticisms mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness across batches. Some also report mild batch-to-batch variability noted.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
These original sticks deliver a savory, mildly smoky profile with a firm outer snap and slightly chewy interior. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and portable single-serve packaging, praising convenience for snacks, hikes, and lunchboxes. Common criticisms mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness across batches. Some also report mild batch-to-batch variability noted.
Ingredients
Grass Fed & Finished Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Coriander. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Sesame).
Check Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


