Is Chooee Disco Stix 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- edible beef gel atine
- digly cerides of fatty acids
- humectant
edible beef gel atine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Humectant (Sorbitol), Edible Beef Gel atine, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fruit Juic e Concentrate (0,2%) (Strawberry, Sour Cherry, Ora nge, Apple), Flavourings (Strawberry, Sour Cherry, Orange, Apple, Cola), Colours (Anthocyanin, Carot ene, Spirulina Concentrate and Curcumin, Caramel I V), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin, Mono and Digly cerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Antioxidant (a-Toco pherol)
Check Chooee Disco Stix 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chooee Disco Stix 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Utz Original Potato Stix Shoestring Potato Snacks
RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT SWIRL STIX, RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT
Good Health Inc. Veggie Stix® Sea Salt -- 1 oz
Mayfield Creamery Banana Pop Stix
Bachman Pretzel Stix Snack Trays, 1 Oz., 6 Count
Where to buy
Chooee Disco Stix 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


