Is CHOPHOUSE BLEND BONELESS PORK RIBEYE CHOPS MEALS, CHOPHOUSE BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED GARLIC & ONION, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, PARSLEY, CARAWAY, MARJORAM, THYME, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKED SUGAR, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, AND VINEGAR.
Check CHOPHOUSE BLEND BONELESS PORK RIBEYE CHOPS MEALS, CHOPHOUSE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOPHOUSE BLEND BONELESS PORK RIBEYE CHOPS MEALS, CHOPHOUSE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hatfield Pork Tenderloin, Tuscan Herb Dry Rubbed, Boneless
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Pork, Boneless, Hickory Smoked, Chops
Hatfield Pork Loin Filet, Brown Sugar Dry Rubbed, Boneless
Hatfield Pork Loin Filet, Montreal Style Dry Rubbed, Boneless
SMITHFIELD ANYTIME FAVORITES NATURALLY HICKORY SMOKED PORK CHOPS WITH WATER ADDED , 17 OZ
About this product
Meat · Piece


