Is Chovi Allioli Creamy & Versatile Garlic Dip 180ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- free range egg
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil* (81%), Free Range Egg (8%), Garlic (6%), Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, *Sunflower Oil: AG, Soybean Oil: AS or Rapeseed Oil: AN (see initials next to batch)
Check Chovi Allioli Creamy & Versatile Garlic Dip 180ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chovi Allioli Creamy & Versatile Garlic Dip 180ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


