Is Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavour
- disodium inosinate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOODLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ, COLOUR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. LIQUID PACK: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, SAFFLOWER), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, COLOUR, CHICKEN STOCK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, RICE, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, LACTOSE, TBHQ. DRY INGREDIENT PACK: DRIED CABBAGE FLAKE, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED CARROT FLAKE, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE.
Check Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Liquid


