Is Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ, COLOUR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. LIQUID PACK: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, SAFFLOWER), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, COLOUR, CHICKEN STOCK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, RICE, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, LACTOSE, TBHQ. DRY INGREDIENT PACK: DRIED CABBAGE FLAKE, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED CARROT FLAKE, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE.

Check Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchStir Fry