Is Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOODLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ, COLOUR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. LIQUID PACK: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, SAFFLOWER), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, COLOUR, CHICKEN STOCK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, RICE, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, LACTOSE, TBHQ. DRY INGREDIENT PACK: DRIED CABBAGE FLAKE, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED CARROT FLAKE, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE.
Check Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Liquid


