Is Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- chicken stock
- dried egg white
- rendered chicken fat
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavour
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOODLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ, COLOUR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. LIQUID PACK: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, SAFFLOWER), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, COLOUR, CHICKEN STOCK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, RICE, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, LACTOSE, TBHQ. DRY INGREDIENT PACK: DRIED CABBAGE FLAKE, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED CARROT FLAKE, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE.
Check Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chow Mein, Teriyaki Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Liquid


