Is Chris' Homestyle French Onion Dip 100g x3 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids non-fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk solids non-fat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum , Food Acid , Starter Culture), Water, Mayonnaise (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Canola Oil, Thickener , Vegetable Gum , Salt, Egg,), Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Salt, Food Acid

Check Chris' Homestyle French Onion Dip 100g x3 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chris' Homestyle French Onion Dip 100g x3 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping