Is Chrislie Bits & Bites Crispers Cheddar Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Wheat, Shortening (vegetable Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Corn Flour, Sugars (sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup), Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Modified Milk Ingredients, Oat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Paprika, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Diammonium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Yeast, Sodium Hydroxide, Amylase, Protease, Caramel Colour, Annatto Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Tartrazine. Contains: Wheat, Barley, Milk, Cats.

Check Chrislie Bits & Bites Crispers Cheddar Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go