No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Shortening (vegetable oil, modified palm oil), White chocolate chunks (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, fancy molasses, glucose-fructose), Semi-sweet chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, milk ingredients, soy lecithin), Milk chocolate chunks (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, soy lecithin, artificial flavor), Coconut (with sulfites), Baking soda, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Ammonium bicarbonate, Ammonium phosphate, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavor, Caramel color. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulfites.

Check Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks | Spoonful