Is Christmas pudding Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- ascorbic acid
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VINE FRUITS (31%) (Sultanas, Raisins), Demerara Sugar, CIDER (11%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BRANDY 7%), Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), GLACÉ CHERRIES (5%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), SHERRY (4%), CANDIED ORANGE AND LEMON PEEL (3%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), ALMONDS (2.5%), RUM (2.5%), Barley Malt Extract, Orange Peel, Molasses, Lemon Peel, Spices, Salt, Orange Oil, Lemon Oil, Yeast, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Palm Fat, Palm Oil. May also contain other nuts.
Check Christmas pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Christmas pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


