Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
sour cream
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy and chunky with a pronounced tang and savory punch, this dressing serves as a dip, sandwich spread and salad topper. Common uses include vegetable platters, chicken wings and tossed greens. Reviews frequently note bold flavor and hearty chunks, while some customers report uneven chunk distribution and strong intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Garlic (Dehydrated), Salt, Mustard Bran, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Xanthan Gum

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE | Spoonful