Is CHUNKY CLASSIC VEGETABLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, CLASSIC VEGETABLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
- soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CARROTS, POTATOES, CELERY, TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PEAS, DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BEANS, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEINS, SPICE EXTRACT (CONTAINS SALT), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check CHUNKY CLASSIC VEGETABLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, CLASSIC VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY CLASSIC VEGETABLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, CLASSIC VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice & Quinoa Cup - 8.8 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


