Is CHUNKY, HEALTHY RECIPE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork stock
  • pork fat
  • chicken powder
  • bacon fat
  • pork
  • chicken broth
  • cooked andouille sausage
  • chicken meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, SALT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, GREEN PEPPER, OKRA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, CHICKEN BROTH, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN POWDER, SPICES, BACON FAT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANLYATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, PORK STOCK, PORK FAT, MOLASSES SOLIDS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SMOKE FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), ACETIC ACID.

Check CHUNKY, HEALTHY RECIPE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go