Is CHUNKY, HEALTHY RECIPE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stock
- pork fat
- chicken powder
- bacon fat
- pork
- chicken broth
- cooked andouille sausage
- chicken meat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, SALT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, GREEN PEPPER, OKRA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, CHICKEN BROTH, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN POWDER, SPICES, BACON FAT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANLYATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, PORK STOCK, PORK FAT, MOLASSES SOLIDS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SMOKE FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), ACETIC ACID.
Check CHUNKY, HEALTHY RECIPE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY, HEALTHY RECIPE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Soup · Can


