Is Chunky Ready to Serve Soup Jerk Chicken Soup with Vegetables Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Seasoned Chicken, Carrots, Rehydrated Black Beans, Potatoes, Rice, Red Bell Peppers, Corn, Potato Starch, Beef, Salt, Chicken Fat, Hot Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Yeast Extract (Barley), Onion Powder, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Pickled Scotch Bonnet Chillies (Scotch Bonnet Chillies, Vinegar), Jerk Seasoning, Flavours (Contain Celery)
Check Chunky Ready to Serve Soup Jerk Chicken Soup with Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunky Ready to Serve Soup Jerk Chicken Soup with Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Where to buy
Chunky Ready to Serve Soup Jerk Chicken Soup with Vegetables is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


