Is Chunky Traditional Chicken Noodle Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Isolated Soy Protein), Carrots, Enriched Egg Noodles (Enriched Wheat Flour, (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg White, Whole Egg), Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spices, Flavor, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Onion Broth, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Chunky Traditional Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch