Is Chupa Chups Mix de sucettes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • humectant
  • emulsifiet lecithin antioxidant on y for cofa flavour
  • lactic acid

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucnse Syrup, Gum Base, Acids Cltiie Acid, Lactic Acid (Eic2), Malt Extract From Y, Humectant (Glycetol), Emulsifiet Lecithin Antioxidant On Y For Cofa Flavour, May & Mini, Engi 4Sorted F Lavour Lollipops: Strawberry, Apple, Cola, Syrup, Acids Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tactic Acidt Fruits Puree Lemont Peach, Banana, Orange, Bluebernt C010us Eioo, E160c, Malt Extract Tlavoucingfi, Watermetori, Kiwi, Le,fthin, Nty For Cola Flavour May , May Contih Ait The Fiavoursbindirzted, Wtschtw Cola, Zulaten: Zutker, Glukosesirup, Kaumasse, Oeeterrot, Matzextrakt E321 'Nur In Cota Geschmack, Yann Cl/tjpa Chups A 0: Lotscher, Orang!', Cc! Zucker, Ciukosesirup, Sauerungsmfttei

Check Chupa Chups Mix de sucettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go