Is churro fudge Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Coconut Oil, Churros Pieces (5%) (Wheat Flour [contains Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine], Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cinnamon, Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate), Butter (Milk), Dark Chocolate Compound 3% (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Clotted Cream (Milk), Caramel Sugar Crunch 1% (Sugar, Burnt Sugar, Flavouring), Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Cinnamon. allergens see ingredient 14 May also contain

Check churro fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCinnamonButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go